Mahon Homes
JUST LISTED
2381 Burke Road
Fowlerville, MI 48836
List Price
$450,000
3 Bed · 3 Bath Single-Family
Kevin Mahon
Mahon Homes Lic #451932 · Kevin Mahon Lic #332507
"Helping Livingston-area buyers find homes they love — and can actually afford."
Three Ways to Own This Home
Estimated payments at 6.500% rate, 740 FICO, owner-occupied primary residence
Down Payment
5%
$22,500
Loan Amount$427,500
Principal & Interest$2,702
Mortgage Insurance$103
Property Taxes$475
Homeowners Insurance$100
Total Monthly$3,380
Your Monthly Payment
$3,380
APR 6.898%
Down Payment
10%
$45,000
Loan Amount$405,000
Principal & Interest$2,560
Mortgage Insurance$71
Property Taxes$475
Homeowners Insurance$100
Total Monthly$3,206
Your Monthly Payment
$3,206
APR 6.820%
Down Payment
20%
$90,000
Loan Amount$360,000
Principal & Interest$2,275
Mortgage Insurance$0
Property Taxes$475
Homeowners Insurance$100
Total Monthly$2,850
Your Monthly Payment
$2,850
APR 6.695%
How down payment changes things: Each scenario trades upfront cash for monthly payment. At 5% down you keep more cash; at 20% down you skip MI entirely. Pick the trade-off that matches your goals.
Mortgage Insurance (MI): Required for LTV greater than 80%. Auto-cancels at 78% LTV per Homeowners Protection Act. The 20% down scenario has no MI.
Run Your Own Numbers
Adjust the down payment, rate, or price — see your payment update live.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Loan Amount$205,105
Principal & Interest$1,263
Mortgage Insurance$51
Property Taxes (est)$200
HO-6 Insurance (est)$30
HOA Dues$285
Total Monthly$1,829
Cash to Close (est): $18,306 — covers down payment + closing costs. Talk to Rob about credits, gift funds, and DPA programs.
The Cost of Waiting
"I'll wait for rates to drop" is the most expensive sentence in real estate. Here's the math.
Scenario Buy Today Wait 6 months Wait 1 year Wait 2 years Wait 3 years
Property Value (3.5% appreciation estimate)$450,000$457,807 ▲ 1.7%$465,750 ▲ 3.5%$482,051 ▲ 7.1%$498,923 ▲ 10.9%
Down Payment Needed (5%)$22,500$22,890$23,288$24,103$24,946
P&I + MI Payment$2,805$2,805$2,805$2,805$2,805
Lost Appreciation$7,807$15,750$32,051$48,923
Lost Equity Build-up$2,350$4,778$9,877$15,316
TOTAL COST OF WAITING$0$10,158$20,528$41,928$64,239
Reading this table: Even if rates drop and your monthly payment ends up roughly the same, the home costs more, your down payment grows, and you've missed the equity you would have built. The "wait until rates drop" play almost never pencils out.
5 Years from Now
What does owning this home actually do for your finances? Here's the wealth picture vs. continuing to rent.
IF YOU BUY
Net Wealth Position in 5 Years
+$111,772
Total equity built in this home
Home value (3.5% annual) $534,459
Loan balance after 60 payments $400,187
= Total equity $134,272
Less initial down payment −$22,500
Net wealth gain +$111,772
IF YOU RENT
Net Wealth Position in 5 Years
-$152,903
Money paid to a landlord, none of it back
Year 1 rent ($2400/mo × 12) $28,800
Years 1–5 rent (3% annual increase) $152,903
Equity built $0
Tax benefits $0
Net wealth gain -$152,903
5-Year Wealth Swing: Buying vs Renting
$264,675
That's the difference between building wealth and watching it walk out the door each month.
Estimate based on 3.5% annual appreciation (Livingston County single-family long-run average), 3% annual rent increases, $2400/mo starting rent (estimated rent Fowlerville area). Tax benefits not included. Actual results vary.
Financing Made Simple
Backed by McKenney Home Lending — a Michigan-licensed mortgage broker partnering with Mahon Homes to make affordable homeownership real.
Rob McKenney
Owner / Mortgage Broker · McKenney Home Lending
"My job is to make sure the path to ownership is honest, fast, and built around your situation. We'll figure it out!"
NMLS #23394 · Company NMLS #2497854
Apply Now Schedule a Call